FOCUS: Black Coffee (@realblackcoffee) 

Birth name: Nkosinathi Innocent Maphumulo (@realblackcoffee) 

Born: 11 March 1976 (age 40)
Origin: Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Genres: House, afro-house, deep house
Occupation(s) : DJ, record producer, singer, entrepreneur
Instruments: Vocals, keyboards, sampler, percussion, synthesizer
Years active: 1994–present
Labels: Soulistic Music
Albums: 

Black Coffee (Soulistic Music, 2005)

Have Another One (Soulistic Music, 2007)

Home Brewed (Soulistic Music, 2009)

Africa Rising DVD (Soulistic Music, 2012)

Africa Rising CD (Soulistic Music, 2012)

Pieces of Me (Soulistic Music, 2015)

The Journey Continues EP (Soulistic Music, 2016)
Awards: 

2005 SAMA Best Urban Dance Album

2010 South African Music Awards#12th South African Music Awards .282006.29

2010 SAMA Best Male Artist

2010 Health Magazine Best Man[60]

2010 Metro FM Award for Best Produced Album

2010 Metro FM Award for Best Dance Album

2011 Channel O Award for Most Talented Male Artist

2012 Sunday Times Generation NEXT Award for Coolest DJ

2013 SAMA Best Dance Album

2013 Sunday Times Generation NEXT Award For Coolest DJ 2013

2014 Sunday Times Generation Next Award for Coolest DJ

2015 DJ Awards for Breakthrough DJ Of The Year

2016 SAMA Best Dance Album,

Album Of The Year Best Engeneered Album International Recognition

BET Award for Best International Act: Africa

DJ Awards Best Deep House DJ

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s